Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £305,000 4.9% 2.7%
Jul 2003 £162,000 14.0% 12.4%
Sep 1997 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Fitzgerald Close.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,121 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,207 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £305,000 £4,122 £385,320 £5,207
Jul 2003 £162,000 £2,189 £384,354 £5,194
Sep 1997 £75,000 £1,014 £324,414 £4,384

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Fitzgerald Close.

Photos for 47 Fitzgerald Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.