74, Lark Vale, HP19 0YP
74 Lark Vale is a 66 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £257,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £257,000 3.5% 1.4% Apr 2007 £187,000 6.5% 3.8% Oct 2006 £181,000 8.2% 6.1% Jan 2002 £124,950 8.4% 7.3% May 2000 £109,000 27.0% 25.6% Apr 1999 £83,950 4.5% 2.4% Jul 1997 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Lark Vale.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £257,000 £3,894 £322,043 £4,879 Apr 2007 £187,000 £2,833 £319,321 £4,838 Oct 2006 £181,000 £2,742 £328,173 £4,972 Jan 2002 £124,950 £1,893 £349,081 £5,289 May 2000 £109,000 £1,652 £363,539 £5,508 Apr 1999 £83,950 £1,272 £359,340 £5,445 Jul 1997 £77,500 £1,174 £319,397 £4,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,860 and £5,120 per square metre (£358 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Lark Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Lark Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.