226, Masterman Road, E6 3NJ
226 Masterman Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £375,000 5.3% 3.1% Aug 2007 £240,000 6.2% 4.0% May 2005 £209,000 5.5% 3.0% Jan 2004 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,136 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £375,000 £3,989 £482,765 £5,136 Aug 2007 £240,000 £2,553 £451,182 £4,800 May 2005 £209,000 £2,223 £457,340 £4,865 Jan 2004 £195,000 £2,074 £467,445 £4,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 226 Masterman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 226 Masterman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01633/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 226 Masterman Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for the proposed construction of a rear dormer extension including two roof lights to the front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01849/PREHH
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 226 Masterman Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The details submitted are as follows: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.8m