8, Chamberlain Row, CF64 4PJ
8 Chamberlain Row is a 108 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £184,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £184,000 1.8% -0.4% Oct 2007 £156,500 12.2% 10.3% Oct 1997 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chamberlain Row.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £184,000 £1,704 £258,019 £2,389 Oct 2007 £156,500 £1,449 £280,384 £2,596 Oct 1997 £49,500 £458 £267,336 £2,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 8 Chamberlain Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.