140, Severn Way, MK3 7QB
140 Severn Way is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Bletchley. It sold for £259,995 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £259,995 4.3% 2.1% May 2005 £161,500 13.9% 11.9% Feb 2001 £93,000 11.3% 10.0% Feb 1999 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £259,995 £3,023 £323,196 £3,758 May 2005 £161,500 £1,878 £325,502 £3,785 Feb 2001 £93,000 £1,081 £336,428 £3,912 Feb 1999 £75,000 £872 £361,982 £4,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,170 per square metre (£308 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Severn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Severn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.