146, New Road, S75 6PP
146 New Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Mapplewell. It sold for £74,500 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £74,500 -2.5% -4.5% Dec 2006 £96,000 4.4% 1.7% Jun 2005 £90,000 28.4% 26.0% Jul 2003 £56,250 10.9% 9.3% Jul 1999 £37,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, New Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,143 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £74,500 £1,307 £122,168 £2,143 Dec 2006 £96,000 £1,684 £157,201 £2,758 Jun 2005 £90,000 £1,579 £162,953 £2,859 Jul 2003 £56,250 £987 £146,408 £2,569 Jul 1999 £37,250 £654 £163,149 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mapplewell are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,010 per square metre (£194 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 146 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.