23, Dunstable Road, LU5 6DS
23 Dunstable Road is a 189 m² detached home in Toddington. It sold for £550,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £550,000 7.6% 6.1% Nov 2011 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Dunstable Road.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £550,000 £2,910 £667,578 £3,532 Nov 2011 £385,000 £2,037 £677,224 £3,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Toddington are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,550 per square metre (£333 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £860,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 728 square metres (7,836 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Dunstable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Dunstable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 CB/18/04607/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Dunstable Road, Toddington, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Prior Notification of Householder Extension: Erection of single storey rear extension 4.4m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height of 3.5m and 2.5m to the eaves.
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 CB/17/00612/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Dunstable Road, Toddington, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Garage extension & conversion to create annexe
- Summary:
- 28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929