50, Broadfields Road, EX2 5RF
50 Broadfields Road is a 85 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £285,000 4.5% 2.8% Sep 2015 £270,000 1.6% -0.7% Feb 2008 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Broadfields Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,487 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £285,000 £3,353 £381,377 £4,487 Sep 2015 £270,000 £3,176 £372,478 £4,382 Feb 2008 £240,000 £2,824 £390,359 £4,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Broadfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Broadfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.