6, Tynemouth Close, NE6 1XS
6 Tynemouth Close is a 100 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £106,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£106,000 on Dec 2016
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £106,000 £1,060 £158,083 £1,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,760 per square metre (£158 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Tynemouth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Tynemouth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.