Property data
Sale history
£157,000 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Moors.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,675 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £157,000 £3,271 £224,392 £4,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
29 square metres (312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 The Moors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Moors.

Photos for 14 The Moors
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments: