Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Dec 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Long Meadow Drive.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £160,000 £2,353 £238,622 £3,509

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Long Meadow Drive.

Photos for 6 Long Meadow Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.