20, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
20 Amherst Street is a 117 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £162,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £162,000 3.0% 1.0% Jul 2009 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Amherst Street.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £162,000 £1,385 £255,408 £2,183 Jul 2009 £130,000 £1,111 £271,340 £2,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: