7, Ship Road, LU7 2LW
7 Ship Road is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £235,000 6.0% 3.7% Mar 2005 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Ship Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,460 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £235,000 £4,519 £283,931 £5,460 Mar 2005 £119,000 £2,288 £247,631 £4,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ship Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ship Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.