1, Netheroyd Hill Road, HD2 2LW
1 Netheroyd Hill Road is a 231 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £400,000 * Freehold 4.9% 2.9% Aug 1999 £175,000 Leasehold -7.0% -8.8% Dec 1995 £229,500 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Netheroyd Hill Road.
- Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £400,000 £1,732 £574,887 £2,489 Aug 1999 £175,000 £758 £701,664 £3,038 Dec 1995 £229,500 £994 £1,068,155 £4,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,750 and £3,170 per square metre (£162 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £732,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,306 square metres (14,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK613378
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Netheroyd Hill Road, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
NETHEREDGE CARE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09039272)
Proprietor address: 1 Netheroyd Hill Road, Huddersfield HD2 2LW
Price paid on title: £400,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Dec 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Netheroyd Hill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Netheroyd Hill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.