Wenbery, LD1 6PA
Wenbery is a 148 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wenbery.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,317 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £195,000 £1,318 £282,483 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 903 square metres (9,720 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wenbery . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Wenbery .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/0656/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wenbery Nant Glas Llandrindod Wells Powys
- Description:
- Erection of a garage
- Summary:
- 08 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 21 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area