Property data
Sale history
£130,000 on Dec 2016
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £130,000 £1,757 £188,096 £2,542

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.