53, New Road, SL8 5BT
53 New Road is a 125 m² detached home in Bourne End. It sold for £590,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £590,000 7.5% 5.5% Apr 1996 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, New Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,351 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £590,000 £4,720 £668,833 £5,351 Apr 1996 £135,000 £1,080 £753,697 £6,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £820,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 668 square metres (7,190 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/05565/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 New Road Bourne End Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed partial garage conversion following removal of existing sloping corrugated roof and replacement flat roof, insertion of 2 x roof lights and fenestration alterations
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.