43, Howe Hill Close, YO26 4SN
43 Howe Hill Close is a 139 m² semi-detached home in York. It sold for £59,500 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£59,500 on Oct 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Howe Hill Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £428 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £59,500 £428 £290,801 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Howe Hill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Howe Hill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.