24, Simkins Close, RG42 7QS
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £230,000 Sep 2016 5.4% 3.3% £230,199 £103,500 Jun 2001 16.1% 14.0% £211,740 £64,000 Mar 1998 na na £208,127 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £5,348 per sqm (£497 per sqft) in Sep 2016. For context, homes in Winkfield Row are now selling for between £5,240 and £6,330 per square metre (£486 and £588 per square foot) . See the analysis of Winkfield Row RG42-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £225,000 and £272,000 (43 m² × typical £/sqm in Winkfield Row). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Simkins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 24 Simkins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.