149, Wards Wharf Approach, E16 2ER
149 Wards Wharf Approach is a 43 m² flat in Pontoon Dock. It sold for £262,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £262,000 2.8% 0.7% Jun 2003 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Wards Wharf Approach.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,093 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,439 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £262,000 £6,093 £276,881 £6,439 Jun 2003 £180,000 £4,186 £270,078 £6,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontoon Dock are now selling for between £5,300 and £7,950 per square metre (£492 and £738 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 149 Wards Wharf Approach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Wards Wharf Approach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: