11, Merton Grove, OL9 9PQ
11 Merton Grove is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Chadderton. It sold for £162,500 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £162,500 11.4% 9.2% Apr 1996 £17,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Merton Grove.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,663 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,902 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £162,500 £2,664 £299,033 £4,902 Apr 1996 £17,500 £287 £97,670 £1,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,340 per square metre (£201 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Merton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Merton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 HH/059283/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Merton Grove Chadderton Oldha
- Description:
- Front and rear dormers (Resubmission of HH/058508/10)
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 HH/058508/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Merton Grove Chadderton Oldha
- Description:
- Front and rear dormers
- Summary:
- 01 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.