71, Front Street, NE16 4JQ
71 Front Street is a 165 m² terraced home in Whickham. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £320,000 2.7% 0.5% Jul 2005 £235,000 127.1% 123.5% Oct 2002 £25,000 -32.6% -33.7% Jan 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £320,000 £1,939 £428,618 £2,598 Jul 2005 £235,000 £1,424 £337,916 £2,048 Oct 2002 £25,000 £152 £55,183 £334 Jan 1999 £110,000 £667 £387,395 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,910 per square metre (£166 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 DC/25/00176/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Salisbury House 71 Front Street Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Description:
- LISTED BUILDING CONSENT: Sensitive repointing and stonework repair to damaged materials to front elevation, front wall and gateposts. Minimal stone replacement where required in matching pattern. Replacement of clear bathroom window with obscure glazed alternative for privacy.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.