Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £170,000 2.8% 0.7%
Dec 2003 £118,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Spout House Lane.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,721 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £170,000 £2,073 £305,128 £3,721
Dec 2003 £118,000 £1,439 £294,030 £3,586

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Spout House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 18 Spout House Lane.

Photos for 18 Spout House Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.