83, Havelock Road, LU2 7PP
83 Havelock Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £240,000 * 5.3% 3.3% Dec 2009 £170,000 na na Dec 2009 £170,000 14.4% 12.1% Aug 2001 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Havelock Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £240,000 £2,143 £303,611 £2,711 Dec 2009 £170,000 £1,518 £330,684 £2,953 Dec 2009 £170,000 £1,518 £330,684 £2,953 Aug 2001 £55,000 £491 £181,910 £1,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD221383
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 83 Havelock Road, Luton
- Owner
-
P AND L PROPERTY SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 10118798)
Proprietor address: 525e Hertford Road, Enfield EN3 5UA
Price paid on title: £240,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Sep 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Havelock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: