Penybont, LL61 6RS
Penybont is a 74 m² detached home in Newborough. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Dec 2016
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,560 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £225,000 £3,041 £337,433 £4,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newborough are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,080 per square metre (£180 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 8,948 square metres (96,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.