8, Newtake Road, PL19 9BX
8 Newtake Road is a 117 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £300,000 2.8% 1.3% Jun 2012 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Newtake Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £300,000 £2,564 £409,006 £3,496 Jun 2012 £265,000 £2,265 £395,557 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,880 per square metre (£269 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Newtake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 8 Newtake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 1818/20/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- The Hollies, 8, Newtake Road, Whitchurch
- Description:
- T1: Oak - overall crown reduction by 2-3m due to concerns of falling branches and excessive shading to properties
- Summary:
- 28 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: