Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £185,000 0.8% -1.2%
Dec 2009 £174,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bishops Way.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,193 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £185,000 £1,989 £296,956 £3,193
Dec 2009 £174,995 £1,882 £260,594 £2,802

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,630 per square metre (£171 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Bishops Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bishops Way.

Photos for 2 Bishops Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: