55, Penshurst Road, B60 2SL
55 Penshurst Road is a 190 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £387,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £387,000 4.3% 2.2% Aug 2009 £285,000 0.1% -2.1% Jun 2003 £282,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Penshurst Road.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £387,000 £2,037 £529,642 £2,788 Aug 2009 £285,000 £1,500 £535,631 £2,819 Jun 2003 £282,950 £1,489 £560,936 £2,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £779,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Penshurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Penshurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: