25, Durham Road, GU47 0TZ
25 Durham Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in College Town. It sold for £305,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £305,000 * 8.2% 6.1% Jul 2009 £173,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Durham Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,121 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,026 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £305,000 £4,122 £371,897 £5,026 Jul 2009 £173,000 £2,338 £344,865 £4,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in College Town are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,700 per square metre (£394 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK259717
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Durham Road, Owlsmoor, Sandhurst
- Owner
-
BRACKNELL FOREST BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell RG12 1JD
Price paid on title: £305,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Durham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Durham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975