Property data
Sale history
£204,995 on Sep 2016
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £204,995 £1,916 £249,619 £2,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
28 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.