206, Caspian Way, RM19 1LF
206 Caspian Way is a 58 m² flat in Purfleet. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £210,000 13.3% 11.8% Sep 2012 £125,000 -2.0% -4.5% Apr 2005 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,169 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £210,000 £3,621 £241,813 £4,169 Sep 2012 £125,000 £2,155 £222,813 £3,842 Apr 2005 £145,000 £2,500 £189,867 £3,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 206 Caspian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 206 Caspian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.