6, Myrtle Grove, HD3 4DX
6 Myrtle Grove is a 92 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £88,250 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £88,250 1.0% -0.0% Dec 2012 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £959 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,334 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £88,250 £959 £122,713 £1,334 Dec 2012 £85,000 £924 £147,652 £1,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Myrtle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Myrtle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: