8, Cookridge Avenue, LS16 7LZ
8 Cookridge Avenue is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £265,515 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £265,515 2.5% 0.3% Jun 2005 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cookridge Avenue.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,008 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £265,515 £2,918 £364,746 £4,008 Jun 2005 £199,950 £2,197 £383,843 £4,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cookridge Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cookridge Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.