1a, Whiteman Street, SN2 1BN
1a Whiteman Street is a 59 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £90,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £90,000 Leasehold 0.0% -2.1% Jun 2005 £90,000 Freehold 11.1% 9.3% Feb 2000 £51,000 Leasehold 14.2% 12.6% Jun 1997 £36,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Whiteman Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,706 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £90,000 £1,525 £100,634 £1,706 Jun 2005 £90,000 £1,525 £119,819 £2,031 Feb 2000 £51,000 £864 £122,122 £2,070 Jun 1997 £36,000 £610 £94,275 £1,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Whiteman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Whiteman Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.