45, Risingham Mead, SN5 7AZ
45 Risingham Mead is a 35 m² terraced home in Westlea. It sold for £132,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £132,000 15.4% 14.4% Sep 2014 £95,000 6.3% 4.1% May 1996 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,963 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £132,000 £3,771 £173,689 £4,963 Sep 2014 £95,000 £2,714 £157,307 £4,494 May 1996 £31,000 £886 £158,902 £4,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westlea are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,890 per square metre (£291 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Risingham Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Risingham Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: