3, Moorside, DL16 7DY
3 Moorside is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Spennymoor. It sold for £94,950 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £94,950 1.3% -0.9% Apr 2007 £84,000 59.4% 56.0% Aug 2006 £59,650 -0.2% -2.6% Mar 2004 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Moorside.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £968 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,561 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £94,950 £969 £153,004 £1,561 Apr 2007 £84,000 £857 £102,259 £1,043 Aug 2006 £59,650 £609 £76,338 £779 Mar 2004 £59,950 £612 £108,484 £1,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Moorside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Moorside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.