162, Providence Square, SE1 2EF
162 Providence Square is a 68 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £140,500 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£140,500 on Aug 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 162, Providence Square.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,327 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £140,500 £2,066 £362,221 £5,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £736,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- TGL163382
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 162 Providence Square, London
- Owner
-
CONTROLLED 2000 SYSTEMS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03590521)
Proprietor address: 6 Malvern House, Meridien Gate, 199 Marsh Wall, London E14 9YT
Price paid on title: £140,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 1999
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 162 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 162 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002