Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £54,000 -0.5% -2.6%
Sep 2005 £57,000 63.4% 60.0%
Mar 2004 £26,500 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £692 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £54,000 £692 £83,264 £1,067
Sep 2005 £57,000 £731 £109,892 £1,409
Mar 2004 £26,500 £340 £66,819 £857

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Lower Barnes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Lower Barnes Street.

Photos for 86 Lower Barnes Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: