18, Bennett Street, NG10 4RA
18 Bennett Street is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Long Eaton. It sold for £102,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £102,000 * 0.8% -0.6% Oct 2011 £98,500 18.6% 15.0% Aug 2009 £68,000 10.0% 7.9% Sep 1998 £24,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Bennett Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £102,000 £1,000 £158,754 £1,556 Oct 2011 £98,500 £966 £191,059 £1,873 Aug 2009 £68,000 £667 £136,597 £1,339 Sep 1998 £24,000 £235 £116,567 £1,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,910 per square metre (£188 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bennett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bennett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: