50, Valley Road, SW16 2XN
50 Valley Road is a 113 m² flat in Streatham. It sold for £630,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£630,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,575 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,502 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £630,000 £5,575 £621,741 £5,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,180 per square metre (£514 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/05823/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Valley Road Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof mansard extension with the addition of two roof lights to the front roof slope.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area