Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £405,000 5.8% 3.6%
Sep 2003 £195,000 15.6% 14.1%
Apr 1999 £103,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, John Archer Way.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,000 per square metre (£836 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,089 per square metre (£844 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £405,000 £9,000 £408,992 £9,089
Sep 2003 £195,000 £4,333 £462,538 £10,279
Apr 1999 £103,000 £2,289 £309,257 £6,872

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wandsworth Town are now selling for between £7,500 and £9,620 per square metre (£696 and £893 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 John Archer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 John Archer Way.

Photos for 50 John Archer Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Room heaters, electric.