76, Sweetmans Road, SP7 8EH
76 Sweetmans Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £154,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £154,000 8.9% 8.6% Jun 2014 £132,000 1.7% -0.9% Oct 2009 £122,000 9.2% 7.0% Apr 2001 £58,000 13.7% 12.3% Apr 1999 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,592 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £154,000 £2,610 £211,899 £3,592 Jun 2014 £132,000 £2,237 £195,604 £3,315 Oct 2009 £122,000 £2,068 £188,110 £3,188 Apr 2001 £58,000 £983 £177,654 £3,011 Apr 1999 £45,000 £763 £169,594 £2,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Sweetmans Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Sweetmans Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: