40, Maple Grove, AL7 1NL
40 Maple Grove is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Maple Grove.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,854 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £355,000 £4,176 £412,598 £4,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Maple Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Maple Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.