220, Bournemouth Road, SO53 3AF
220 Bournemouth Road is a 203 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £560,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £560,000 7.4% 5.2% Jul 2002 £200,000 -2.7% -4.1% Aug 1998 £222,000 10.2% 8.7% Oct 1997 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 220, Bournemouth Road.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £560,000 £2,759 £685,419 £3,376 Jul 2002 £200,000 £985 £476,493 £2,347 Aug 1998 £222,000 £1,094 £986,958 £4,862 Oct 1997 £205,000 £1,010 £955,046 £4,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £721,000 and £932,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 894 square metres (9,623 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 220 Bournemouth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 220 Bournemouth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.