Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Dec 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Priory Road.

Floorplan 79
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £355,000 £3,817 £454,517 £4,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 79 Priory Road.

Photos for 79 Priory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2023 23/00902/LDC
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
79 Priory Road Dartford Kent
Description:
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed erection of an L-shaped dormer window in rear elevation, roof lights in front roof slopes in connection with providing additional rooms in the roof space
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.