40, Buckhurst Road, M19 2DS
40 Buckhurst Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £180,000 5.6% 3.4% Nov 2002 £83,500 178.9% 176.5% May 2002 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Buckhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £180,000 £2,143 £331,886 £3,951 Nov 2002 £83,500 £994 £401,377 £4,778 May 2002 £51,500 £613 £309,971 £3,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,710 per square metre (£241 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Buckhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Buckhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.