28, Common Lane, CB22 3HW
28 Common Lane is a 125 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Nov 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,656 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £475,000 £3,800 £581,946 £4,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/0836/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Common Lane Sawston
- Description:
- TPO 0008 (1967) T34: T1 Ash Reduce by up to 4mtrs back to previous pollard points (due to size).
- Summary:
- 18 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990