71, May Street, LU1 3QX
71 May Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £230,000 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2004 £128,995 18.6% 16.9% Sep 2000 £71,000 18.4% 16.3% Feb 1997 £38,520 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, May Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,811 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £230,000 £3,108 £282,001 £3,811 Apr 2004 £128,995 £1,743 £295,392 £3,992 Sep 2000 £71,000 £959 £310,999 £4,203 Feb 1997 £38,520 £521 £271,790 £3,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.