Somerville, HR4 7RN
Somerville is a 135 m² detached home in Credenhill. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £355,000 1.9% 0.9% Sep 2014 £340,000 3.3% 0.7% Feb 2008 £275,000 8.6% 6.3% Dec 2003 £194,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Somerville.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £355,000 £2,630 £493,601 £3,656 Sep 2014 £340,000 £2,519 £529,256 £3,920 Feb 2008 £275,000 £2,037 £422,194 £3,127 Dec 2003 £194,500 £1,441 £385,407 £2,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Credenhill are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,630 per square metre (£259 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 912 square metres (9,817 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Somerville . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Somerville .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 DCC090765/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land At Somerville Burghill Hereford, Herefordshir
- Description:
- Proposed new dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- June 2009 DCC090767/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Somerville Burghill Hereford, Herefordshir
- Description:
- Extension to bungalow to enlarge ground floor plan and provide first floor accommodation. Works to include re-roof.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: