Old Oak, The Common, WD4 9BL
Old Oak The Common is a 171 m² detached home in Chipperfield. It sold for £1,250,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,250,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Old Oak, The Common.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,309 per square metre (£679 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,197 per square metre (£762 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £1,250,000 £7,310 £1,401,658 £8,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,401,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chipperfield are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,910 per square metre (£493 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £908,000 and £1,182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,509 square metres (27,007 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Old Oak The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Old Oak The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/02375/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Old Oak The Common Chipperfield Kings Langley Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Felling of tree
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 4/00298/18/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Old Oak The Common Chipperfield Kings Langley
- Description:
- Works to trees
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 4/02063/17/DRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Old Oak The Common Chipperfield Kings Langley
- Description:
- Details as required by condition 2 (materials) of planning permission 4/01054/17/fha (single storey side and rear and first floor rear extensions)
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 4/01054/17/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application